Conference Committees 2011

The Program Committee is responsible for deciding on an annual conference title as well as general thematic structure. The Program Chairs are responsible for the intellectual content of the conference, and choosing members of the multi-national Program Committee, deciding how it will function, and assigning responsibilities to its members. The Committee works along with the Local Arrangements Committee to set an agenda for putting together sessions, plenaries, workshops, and social events.

Contact the 2011 committees:
Program Committee: iassist2011 [ at ] gmail.com Local Arrangements Committee: iassistvancouver [ at ] gmail.com

Program Committee

Co-Chairs
Tuomas J. Alaterä, FSD, University of Tampere: tuomas.alatera [ at ] uta.fi
Robert R. Downs, CIESIN, Columbia University: downs [ at ] ciesin.columbia.edu
Ernie Boyko (Plenary Coordinator), Carleton University: boykern [ at ] yahoo.com
Coordinators
Michelle Edwards (Workshop coordinator), University of Guelph: edwardsm [ at ] uoguelph.ca
Jackie Carter (Session Coordinator), University of Manchester
Richard Wiseman (Session Coordinator), University of Manchester
Lynda Kellam (Poster Coordinator), University of North Carolina at Greensboro: lmkellam [ at ] uncg.edu
Concurrent Sessions
Ann Green, Yale University
Wendy Watkins, Carleton University
Jane Roberts (Copy Editor), University of Oxford
Jake Carlson, Purdue University
Samantha Guss, New York University
Felicia LeClere, National Opinion Research Center at the U. of Chicago
Steve McEachern, Australian Social Science Data Archive
At-Large
Lu Chou, University of Wisconsin, Madison (online submissions)
Kwabena (Kobby) Sekyere, Miami University (online submissions)
Karsten Boye Rasmussen (IQ liaison), University of Southern Denmark
Sunny Kaniyathu, University of Saskatchewan
Berenica Vejvoda, University of Toronto
Past Co-Chairs
Thomas Lindsay, University of Minnesota
Amy Pienta, University of Michigan
Tanvi Desai, London School of Economics

Local Arrangements Committee

Chairs
Mary Luebbe, UBC Library
Walter Piovesan, SFU Library
At-Large
Justin Ankenmann, SFU Conference - Registration Services
Kyrsti Floodeen, UBC SLAIS Student
Carla Graebner, SFU Library
Jennifer Lee, UBC SLAIS Student
Paul Lesack, UBC Library
Catherine Louie, SFU Library
Franklin Sayre, UBC SLAIS Student

Previous conference committees